Legal notice
Legal Notice
The Kidz Spot
1. General Information
The information provided on the The Kidz Spot website is intended for general information purposes only.
While we make every effort to ensure that product descriptions, pricing, images, availability, and other website information are accurate and up to date, errors or changes may occasionally occur.
The Kidz Spot reserves the right to correct any errors, update information, change product availability, and modify website content at any time without prior notice.
2. Product Information & Accuracy
The Kidz Spot specialises in children's products, including clothing, accessories, toys, and other items designed for kids.
Customers acknowledge that:
-
Product colours may vary slightly due to differences in device screens and display settings.
-
Product measurements may have minor variations due to manufacturing processes.
-
Product appearance may vary slightly from images due to production batches.
-
Customers should review product descriptions and size guides before purchasing.
These minor variations do not constitute a product fault where the item remains consistent with its description and intended purpose.
3. Product Safety & Intended Use
Customers are responsible for ensuring that products purchased from The Kidz Spot are used appropriately and according to any provided instructions, age recommendations, care instructions, and safety guidance.
Parents, guardians, and caregivers should supervise children when using products where appropriate.
The Kidz Spot is not responsible for injuries, damages, or losses resulting from:
-
Incorrect use of products
-
Failure to follow care or safety instructions
-
Use outside the product's intended purpose
-
Lack of appropriate adult supervision
4. Australian Consumer Law
The Kidz Spot operates in accordance with the Australian Consumer Law (ACL).
Nothing in this Legal Notice, our Terms of Service, Returns & Refund Policy, or any other store policy excludes, restricts, or modifies any rights or remedies available to consumers under Australian law.
Customers may be entitled to remedies where products:
-
Are faulty or defective
-
Are not of acceptable quality
-
Do not match their description
-
Are not fit for their intended purpose
Where required by law, The Kidz Spot will provide an appropriate remedy.
5. Website Use & External Links
The Kidz Spot website may contain links to third-party websites, platforms, or services.
These external websites are not controlled by The Kidz Spot, and we are not responsible for:
-
The content of third-party websites
-
Their availability
-
Their privacy practices
-
Their terms and conditions
Customers access third-party websites at their own discretion.
6. Intellectual Property
All content displayed on the The Kidz Spot website, including but not limited to:
-
Brand name
-
Logos
-
Website design
-
Images
-
Graphics
-
Product descriptions
-
Written content
is owned by or licensed to The Kidz Spot and protected by applicable intellectual property laws.
Unauthorised copying, reproduction, distribution, or use of website content is prohibited.
7. Limitation of Liability
To the maximum extent permitted by law, The Kidz Spot is not liable for any loss, damage, delay, or inconvenience resulting from:
-
Website interruptions
-
Courier delays
-
Incorrect customer information
-
Product misuse
-
Events outside our reasonable control
Nothing in this notice limits any liability that cannot legally be excluded under Australian Consumer Law.
8. Changes to This Legal Notice
The Kidz Spot reserves the right to update or modify this Legal Notice at any time.
Any changes will become effective once published on this page. Customers are encouraged to review this notice periodically.
9. Contact Information
If you have any questions regarding this Legal Notice, please contact us:
The Kidz Spot
Email: whitelabelhollaex@gmail.com
Phone: +61 449 785 809
Instagram: @kidzspot.shop
We are committed to providing a safe, transparent, and enjoyable shopping experience for children and families.